The Sussex Area of Narcotics Anonymous is committed to protecting the privacy of our
website visitors. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you how we gather, define and
utilise your information.

If you have any queries about this policy please contact us at webservant@sussexna.org

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit
certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the
Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section in our Cookie Policy;

“Our Site”

means this website, https://sussexna.org;

“UK and EU Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)
Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and

“We/Us/Our”

means the The Sussex Area of Narcotics Anonymous : Sussex NA, PO Box 716
88, Denmark Villas, Hove, BN3 3UG .

Collecting information

Visitors to our Website

We do not make any attempt to find out the personal identities of people visiting our site.
If we do want to collect Personally Identifiable Information through the website, we will
be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will
explain what we intend to do with it. For example in the contact us area.

Personal Information

If you email us via the website, we will collect the information you provide in your email,
the types of personal information collected might include name, email address, postal
address and telephone number.

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services or information you
have requested, for administration purposes. We may need to share your information
with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.
We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the uses set out in
this Privacy Policy. If you ask us to delete your personal information before that time, we
may not be able to do so, due to technical, legal, regulatory and contractual constraints.
For example, we would need to retain your name and contact details for suppression
purposes if you do not want to receive direct communication from us.

Privacy and Security

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the cookie file on your
device’s hard disk. Cookies enable users to navigate around the site and (where
appropriate) enable us to tailor the content to fit the needs of visitors who have accessed
the site. Please read our Cookie Use Policy for more information.
Narcotics Anonymous Sussex Branch uses cookies to ensure that you can interact with
our website successfully, to identify you as a new or repeat visitor to our website and to
keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the
rest of your device or to personal information about you.

Personal Data Protection

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information we receive is kept secure,
accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for
which it is used. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is never 100% secure so while we try to protect your personal information, we can’t guarantee the security of any information you submit to us via our website.

Data Protection (Rights of Access)

You may request access to all your personal information that we collect online by
emailing webservant@sussexna.org. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to
meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You
can also ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free of
charge).

Links to Other Websites

Our website included links to websites run by other organisations. Those sites are not
governed by this Privacy Policy and The Sussex Area of Narcotics Anonymous is not
responsible for their privacy practices. If you have questions about how another site uses
your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on
4th May 2018